History of the Florida Pole Vault State Championships

Pole Vault State Meet History

1915 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Fundenburg Eustis 8’9″
1916 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Sollee Duval 10’2″
1917 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Sollee Duval 10’9″
1918 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Sollee Duval 10’9″
1919 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Alsobrook Leesburg 9’6″
1920 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Alsobrook Leesburg 9’8″
1921 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Hunter Leesburg 10′
1922 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Baker Fort Lauderdale 10’4.75″
1923 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Gordon Fort Lauderdale 10’10”
1924 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Rice Vero Beach 10’6″
1925 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Bryan Ft. Lauderdale 11’4.5″
1926 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Cox Leesburg 10’7.5″
1927 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Chittenden Leon 10’9.75″
1928 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Rush Sarasota 10’9″
1929 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Kyle Fort Lauderdale 10’9″
1930 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Connell Winter Garden 10’3″
1931 Boys Pole Vault Champions
Leven Miami 11’7.5″
Long Fort Lauderdale 11’7.5″
1932 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Long Fort Lauderdale 12’4.75″
1933 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Long Fort Lauderdale 11’6″
1934 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Stevenson St. Petersburg 12′
1935 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Stevenson St.Petersburg 12’1.5″
1936 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Rayburn Orlando 10’8″
1937 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Hall St. Petersburg 10’9″
1938 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Mixon Ocala 10’9″
1939 Boys Pole Vault Champion
John Wiseman Lake Wales 11′
1940 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Charles Donnell Palm Beach 11’7.75″
1941 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Williams St. Petersburg 11’7.5″
1942 Boys Pole Vault Champions
Reynolds St. Petersburg 11’11.75″
Bennett Miami 11’11.75″
1943 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Ken McCall Orlando 11’9.75″
1944 Boys Pole Vault Champion
Ken McCall Orlando 10’9″
1945 Boys Pole Vault Champions
Joe Williams Sarasota 11′
1946 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Harper Jacksonville Lee 11′
B Kinsey St. Leo
1947 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Harper Lee 11’11.25″
B Ross Ocala 10’7.25″
1948 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Miller Fort Lauderdale 11’2.75″
B Lawrence Benton Bartow 11′
B Kiki Wise South Broward 11′
1949 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Miller Miami 12’0.375″
B McClure Lake Wales 11’3″
1950 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Greene Hillsborough 12’0.125″
B Kiki Wise South Broward 11’4″
1951 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Kiki Wise South Broward 11’5.875″
2A Earl Poucher St. Petersburg 12’5″
1952 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Harold Scott Auburndale 12’6.5″
2A Earl Poucher St. Petersburg 12’5.75″
1953 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Harold Scott Auburndale 13′
2A Carter Sarasota 12’6.25″
1954 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Collis Meadows Auburndale 11’10”
2A Doyle Long St. Petersburg 12’5″
2A Barry Sugarman Miami Beach 12’5″
1955 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Richard Romfh St. Leo11’11.5″
2A Phil Fleming Pensacola 12’5″
1956 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Waymon Meadows Auburndale 12’1″
A Richard Romfh St. Leo 12’1″
2A John Uelses Miami 12′
2A Henry Wadsworth Coral Gables 12′
1957 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Oren Woodward Pompano Beach 11’4″
2A Henry Wadsworth Coral Gables 13’2.5″
1958 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Oren Woodward Pompano Beach 11’9.75″
A Jimmy Hobbs Bradford 11’9.75″
2A John Pennel Coral Gables 12’6″
2A Chet Woodward Miami Jackson 12’6″
1959 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Fritchie Smith Palatka 12’6″
2A Larry Evans Boone 13’0.5″
2A Frank Herring St. Petersburg 13’0.5″
1960 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Ray McKibben Englewood 12’6″
A Fritchie Smith Palatka 12’6″
B Donnie Reed Hilliard 10’11”
2A Frank Herring St. Petersburg 13’4.5″
1961 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Fritchie Smith Palatka 13’2″
B Tom Harpe Lake Weir 10’6″
2A William Mixon Chamberlain 12’3
1962 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Irwin Martin Bradford 13′
B David Jarvis Clermont 11’3.5″
2A John Morton Miami Edison 13′
1963 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A John Scott Hager Seabreeze 13’4.25″
B Bumbalough Clermont 12’1.75″
2A Richard Klehm Miami Jackson 13′
1964 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Charles Genever Rivera Beach 12’9″
B Robert Williams Fort Meade 11’9″
2A Stephen Owens Miami Palmetto 13’7.75″
1965 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Ralph Kramer Martin County 13′
B Gordon Wynn Lake Weir 12’6″
C Houston Whitfield Wewahitchka 10’11.5″
2A Stephen Owens Miami Palmetto 14’6.5″
1966 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Frederick Bergen Palatka 12’6″
B Dan Michel Groveland 12’6″
C Andrew Cheney Branford 11’3.75″
2A Joel Sarrett McArthur 14’1″
1967 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Danny Karcher Bishop Barry 13’0.25″
B Harold Bowers Fort Meade 12′
C David Burke Freeport 11’6.25″
2A Kent Buckley Fletcher 13’6″
1968 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Elwood Hall Bartow 12’6″
B Randy Willis Fort Meade12’7.75″
C David Burke Freeport 11′
2A Kenneth McCall Edgewater 14’7.25″
1969 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Reginald Floyd Bartow 13’5.75″
B Phillip Briggs Tavares 12’8.5″
C Richard Wandesteeg Clearwater Central Catholic 11’6.25″
2A Barney Hess Largo 14’8″
1970 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Steven DeSherlia Rickards 13’7″
B Donald Berg Ransom13’7.75″
C Gary Beach Branford 12’6″
2A Doug Becker Evans 14′
1971 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Steven DeSherlia Rickards 14′
B Donald Berg Ransom 13’6″
C Clinton Jacobs Mount Dora Bible 11’9″
2A Dan Mattox Edgewater 14’6″
1972 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Tom Wardenga Westminster Christian 12′
2A Merl Akins South Sumter 12’6″
3A Philip Ledford Apopka 14’8.75″
4A Bruce Ward Evans 14’8.75″
1973 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Lee Hatch Branford 11’6″
2A Dennis Campbell Fort Meade 12’6″
3A Jesse Joiner Haines City 13’6″
4A Phares Rolle Winter Park 15’3.25″
1974 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Marvin Jackson Greenville 12′
2A David Swinston Baker 12’6″
3A Glenn Lewis Fort Myers 13′
4A Tom Kaminer Winter Park 14’0.5″
1975 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Marvin Jackson Greenville 13’8″
2A David Swinston Baker 14’6.25″
3A Mike Bush Tampa Catholic 13’6″
4A Tom Kaminer Winter Park 14’6″
1976 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Richard Brown Liberty County 11′
2A Henry Willis Fort Meade 12’6″
3A Mike Bush Tampa Catholic 13’6″
4A John Stewart John I. Leonard 15’4″
1977 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Jeffrie Brubaker St. Joseph 12′
2A Henry Willis Fort Meade 13’6″
3A Gordon Cousins Tampa Catholic 14’6″
4A Donald Bailey Oak Ridge 15’6″
1978 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A Jeremiah Manning Florida School for the Deaf 13’9″
2A Terry Wright Frostproof 12’6″
3A Mark Ranstadler Venice 13’6″
4A Steve Austin Satellite 14’6″
1979 Boys Pole Vault Champions
A William Gay Freeport 12′
2A George Clemons Crescent City 13′
3A Mike Jasczsak Astronaut13′
4A Lee Baker Lyman 14’6″

1980 Boys Pole Vault Champions 1981 Boys Pole Vault Champions
1A Adam Asquith St. John’s Lutheran 14’0.25″ 1A Andrew Asquith St. John Lutheran 12’6″
2A George Clemons Crescent City 14’1.25″ 2A Dwayne Duke Pace 13’6″
3A Dan North Cypress Lake 13’6″ 3A Frederick McKinnon Palatka 14’6″
4A Todd Postlmayr Edgewater 15’7.5″ 4A Kenneth Bookhart Satellite 15′
1982 Boys Pole Vault Champions 1983 Boys Pole Vault Champions
1A Andrew Asquith St. John Lutheran 12’8.5″ 1A Daryl Jones St. John Lutheran 11’6″
2A William Figlesthaler Cardinal Mooney 13′ 2A Keith Kreger Cardinal Mooney 13′
3A Paul Maurer Okeechobee 13’10.75 3A Karl Kihlander Melbourne 14’6″
4A Mike Woodruff Winter Park 15′ 4A Mike Arant Orange Park 15’4.25″
1984 Boys Pole Vault Champions 1985 Boys Pole Vault Champions
1A Daniel Webb St. John Lutheran 12′ 1A Mike Holloway Lake Highland Prep 13’6″
2A Keith Kreger Cardinal Mooney 13’6″ 2A Keith Sibo Ridgewood 12’6″
3A Steve Ott Lake Weir 15’1″ 3A David Hall Lake Weir 14’6″
4A Gerald Flowers Hialeah Miami Lakes 15′ 4A Lawrence Carr Wolfson 15′
1986 Boys Pole Vault Champions 1987 Boys Pole Vault Champions
1A John Meadows Lake Highland Prep 13′ 1A John Meadows Lake Highland Prep 14′
2A John Pierce Naples 13′ 2A Michael Austin Eustis 13’6″
3A Bobby Haeck Leesburg 14′ 3A Bobby Haeck Leesburg 15’5″
4A Mike Holloway Edgewater 14’6″ 4A Mike Holloway Edgewater 15’6″
1988 Boys Pole Vault Champions 1989 Boys Pole Vault Champions
1A John Meadows Lake Highland Prep 15’6″ 1A David Baldwin Montverde 13’6″
2A William Breedlove Lecanto 13’6″ 2A Fernando Bustamante Admiral Farragut 14’0.25″
3A Sean Davis Barron Collier 14′ 3A Jason Rector Naples 15′
4A Joe Bierlein Clearwater 14′ 4A Steve Cox Clearwater 14’6″
1990 Boys Pole Vault Results 1991 Boys Pole Vault Results
1A Fernando Bustamante Admiral Farragut 14’6″ 1A Fernando Bustamante Admiral Farragut 14′
2A William Helms Sante Fe 13′ 2A Stacey Daigneau Crystal River 13’6″
3A Joel Nunag Springstead 15′ 3A James Campbell South Fork 14′
4A Kenneth Stissell Winter Park 15′ 4A Kenneth Stissell Winter Park 15’8″
1992 Boys Pole Vault Results 1993 Boys Pole Vault Results
1A David Habibe Admiral Farragut 11’6″ 1A David Guifoyle Montverde 13′
2A Jose Cernuda LaSalle 13’6″ 2A Shannon Savant Clewiston 11’6″
3A James Campbell South Fork 15′ 3A Hector Garcia Belen Jesuit 14’6″
4A Jimmy Owens Miami Palmetto 14’6″ 4A Brian Till Kissimmee Osceola 14’6″
1994 Boys Pole Vault Results 1995 Boys Pole Vault Results
1A Sam Freas Westminster 13’6″ 2A Mark Johnson Norside Christian 14′
2A Travis Tedder Florida High 12’3″ 3A Travis Tedder Florida High 13′
3A Tony Marcum Sebring 13’6″ 4A Nathan Hamann Poinciana 14’7″
4A John Kruse Bayshore 13’6″ 5A Jason Sopher St. Cloud 13′
5A Greg Walden Orange Park 14′ 6A Stefan Carpenter Hillsborough 13’6″
1996 Boys Pole Vault Results 1996 Girls Pole Vault Results
2A Mark Johnson Northside Christian 15′ 2A Sarah Freas Westminster 9′
3A Jarrod Hickman Florida High 14′ 3A Jennifer Kehl Bishop Verot 8′
4A Andrew Pitts Winter Haven 14’6″ 4A Sarah Adams Sebastian River 9′
5A Joseph Sullivan Gulf Breeze 14′ 5A Abigail Doucette River Ridge 10′
6A David Riverbark Hillsborough 13’6″ 6A Kelly Greeno Boone 9’6″
1997 Boys Pole Vault Champions 1997 Girls Pole Vault Champions
2A Mark Johnson Northside Christian 14’6″ 2A Jennifer Portz Northwest Christian 8’6″
3A Jarrod Hickman Florida High 13’6″ 3A Carrie Crandall Episcopal 9’9&#188″
4A Adam Edgington South Lake 14′ 4A Sarah Adams Sebastian River 10’9″
5A Jason Dean Clearwater 15′ 5A Deanna Shuler Dwyer 11’3″
6A Chad Sweetser Riverview 14’6″ 6A Kelly Greeno Boone 11’4&#189″
1998 Boys Pole Vault Results 1998 Girls Pole Vault Results
2A Joshua Todd Port St. Joe 12’6″ 2A Dahlia Licter University 9’6&#188″
3A Paul Condron Clearwater Central Catholic 12’6″ 3A Christy Turner Taylor County 10′
4A Aaron Porter Sebastian River 14′ 4A Mason Cathey Bishop Kenney 11′ &#188″
5A Patrick Gerberich South Lake 14’6″ 5A Deanna Shuler Dwyer 12’8″
6A Sefried Barron Collier 15′ 6A Megan Westfall Lincoln 11’6&#188″
1999 Boys Pole Vault Results 1999 Girls Pole Vault Results
2A Eddie McNicholas Trinity Prep 14′ 2A Marianna Ruiz Carrolton 10′
3A Matt Cull Bishop Verot 13’6″ 3A Dawn Delo Bishop Verot 10’6″
4A Jeff Adkinson Cardinal Gibbons 15’9″ 4A Amanda Hasenour Sebastian River 11′
5A Brooks Weber South Lake 14′ 5A Elaine Drevitson Deltona 11′
6A Jared Sweetser Riverview 14’6″ 6A Chelo Canino Bloomingdale 11’9&#188
2001 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2001 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A Wesley Willoughby Dade Christian 14′ 1A
2A Patrick Johnson Santa Fe 13′ 2A
3A Ryan Hoff Naples 14’6″ 3A
4A Garrett Penton South Lake 15’3″ 4A
2002 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2002 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A Danny Pelligrino Maclay 15’9.25 1A
2A Robert Burris Lemon Bay 13’6″ 2A
3A Shawn Turk Rutherford 14′ 3A
4A Jon Miller Bloomingdale 15’3″ 4A
2003 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2003 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A Stephen Gaddis Port St. Joe 14′ 1A
2A Casey McGinn Lake Highland Prep 14’6″ 2A
3A Kurt Lee Brooksville Central 15′ 3A
4A Christopher Sienko Winter Springs 13’6″ 4A
2004 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2004 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A Erik Anderson Northside Christian 13′ 1A
2A Casey McGinn Lake Highland Prep 15′ 2A
3A Justin Semeyn Tampa Plant 15′ 3A
4A Ben Dickens Douglas 15’9.5″ 4A
2005 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2005 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A Stirling VanWinkle Maclay 14’6″ 1A
2A Brett Miller Crystal River 14’6″ 2A
3A Grant Scelzi Largo 15′ 3A
4A Justin Shepherd Vero Beach 14′ 4A
2006 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2006 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2007 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2007 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2008 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2008 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2009 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2009 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2010 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2010 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2011 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2011 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2012 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2012 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2013 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2013 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A 3A
4A 4A
2014 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2014 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A 1A
2A 2A
3A  Devon Jerothe River Ridge  14′ 3A  Taylor Anderson  Mitchell  11’6″
4A  Sean Clarke  Lyman  14’3″ 4A  Ericka Sergeant  Lake Mary  12′
2015 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2015 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A  Drew McMichael  Evangelical Christian  16’2″ 1A  Karin Sastre  Westminster Academy  11’3″
2A  David Bell  Bishop Kenny  16’1″ 2A  Nati Sheppard  Ransom Everglades  13’3″
3A  Cole Colozzo  South Fork  15′ 3A  Jennifer Kistemaker  Osceola (Seminole)  11’6″
4A  Sean Clarke  Lyman  15′ 4A  Dallas Hampton Bucholz 11′
2016 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2016 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A  Kane Aldrich  Community School  14’6″ 1A  Morgan Brown  Calvary Christian (Clearwater)  11′
2A  Noah Mumme  Satellite  14’6″ 2A  Taylor Logue  Pine Crest 10’9″
3A  Cole Colozzo  South Fork  15′ 3A  Samantha Stelmaszek  Middleburg  11′
4A  Sean Clarke  Lyman  15’9″ 4A  Nicole Breske  Winter Park  12’6″
2017 Boys Pole Vault Champions 2017 Girls Pole Vault Champions
1A  Kane Aldrich  Community School 14’5.25″ 1A  Morgan Brown  Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 11’2.25″
2A  Noah Mumme  Satellite  15’4.25″ 2A  Anne Gutierrez  Ransom Everglades  11’5.75″
3A  Carter Palasti  Gaither  15’4.25″ 3A  Abby Olson  Merritt Island  11’5.75″
4A  Greg Skage  Winter Park  15’5″ 4A  Haidyn Turner  Winter Springs  11’5.75″